Cornhusker Bridge

Omaha and surrounding areas

Nebraska Regional August 4 - 10 , 2014

Monday, Aug 4

Event times will change to "results" when posted to this site.

Event Morning Afternoon Evening
Monday Bracketed KO’s (1st of 4 Rounds) 7:15
Stratified Charity Pairs (Single Session) 7:15
Intermediate/Newcomer Stratified Pairs (Single Session) 7:15

Tuesday, August 5

Event Morning Afternoon Evening
Morning Side Game Series (1st of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Morning Compact KO’s I(1st & 2nd of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Monday Bracketed KO’s (2nd, 3rd, & 4th Rounds) 9:00 1:00 7:15
Intermediate/Newcomer Stratified Pairs (Single Sessions) 9:00 1:00 7:15
Afternoon Side Game Series(1st of 4 Rounds) 1:00
Tuesday Bracketed KO’s (1st & 2nd of 4 Rounds) 1:00 7:15
Gold Rush Pairs(0-750) (Two Sessions) 1:00 7:15
Stratified Open Pairs(0-3000/3000+) (Two Sessions) 1:00 7:15
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session) 7:15
Evening Side Game Series III (1st of 4 Rounds) 7:15

Wednesday, Aug 6

Event Morning Afternoon Evening
Morning Side Game Series (2nd of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Morning Compact KO’s I(3rd and 4th of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Morning Compact KO’s II(1st and 2nd of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Morning Bracketed Swiss Teams (1st of 2 Sessions) 9:00
Morning Bracketed KO’s (1st of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Intermediate/Newcomer Stratified Pairs (Single Sessions) 9:00 1:00 7:15
Afternoon Side Game Series(2nd of 4 Rounds) 1:00
Tuesday Bracketed KOs (3rd & 4th of 4 Rounds) 1:00 7:15
Wednesday Bracketed KO’s (1st & 2nd of 4 Rounds) 1:00 7:15
Gold Rush Pairs(0-750) (Two Sessions) 1:00 7:15
Stratified Open Pairs(0-3000/3000+) (Two Sessions) 1:00 7:15
Evening Side Game Series (2nd of 4 Rounds) 7:15
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session) 7:15

Thursday, August 7

Event Morning Afternoon Evening
Morning Side Game Series (3rd of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Morning Compact KO’s II (3rd and 4th of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Morning Compact KO’s III (1st & 2nd of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Morning Bracketed swiss Teams (2nd of 2 Rounds) 9:00
Morning Bracketed KO’s (2nd of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Intermediate/Newcomer Stratified Pairs (Single Sessions) 9:00 1:00 7:15
Afternoon Side Game Series (3rd of 4 Rounds) 1:00
Wednesday Bracketed KOs (3rd and 4th of 4 Rounds) 1:00 7:15
Thursday Bracketed KOs (1st and 2nd of 4 Rounds) 1:00 7:15
Stratified Swiss Teams (Two Sessions) 1:00 7:15
Gold Rush Pairs(0-750) (Two Sessions) 1:00 7:15
Stratified Open Pairs(0-3000/3000+) (Two Sessions) 1:00 7:15
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session) 7:15
Evening Side Game Series (3rd of 4 Rounds) 7:15

Friday, Aug 8

Event Morning Afternoon Evening
Morning Side Game Series I (4th of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Morning Compact KOs III (3rd & 4th of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Morning Compact KOs IV (1st & 2nd of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Morning Gold Rush Swiss Teams (0-750) (1st of 2 Sessions) 9:00
Morning Stratified Swiss (0-3000/3000+)(1st of 2 Sessions) 9:00
Morning Bracketed KO’s (3rd of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Intermediate/Newcomer Stratified Pairs (Single Sessions) 9:00 1:00 7:15
Afternoon Side Game Series II (4th of 4 Rounds) 1:00
Thursday Bracketed KO’s (3rd & 4th of 4 Rounds) 1:00 7:15
Friday Bracketed KO’s (1st & 2nd of 4 Rounds) 1:00 7:15
Gold Rush Pairs(0-750) (Two Sessions) 1:00 7:15
Stratified Open Pairs(0-3000/3000+) (Two Sessions) 1:00 7:15
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session) 7:15
Evening Side Game Series (4th of 4 Rounds) 7:15
Side Game Finals (Tue-Fri)

Saturday, Aug 9

Event Morning Afternoon Evening
Morning Compact KOs IV (3rd and 4th of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Morning Gold Rush Swiss Teams (0-750) (2nd of 2 Sessions) 9:00
Morning Stratified Swiss(0-3000/3000+) (2nd of 2 Sessions) 9:00
Morning Bracketed KOs (4th of 4 Rounds) 9:00
Saturday Morning Bracketed KOs (2 sessions, 4 rounds) 9:00 1:00
Saturday Side Game Series (1st, 2nd & 3rd of 3 Rounds) 9:00 1:00 7:15
Saturday Side Finals
Intermediate/Newcomer Stratified Pairs (Single Sessions) 9:00 1:00 7:15
Friday Bracketed KOs (3rd & 4th of 4 Rounds) 1:00 7:15
Saturday Afternoon Compact KOs (2 sessions, 4 rounds) 1:00 7:15
Gold Rush Pairs(0-750) (Two Sessions) 1:00 7:15
Stratified Open Pairs(0-3000/3000+) (Two Sessions) 1:00 7:15
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session) 7:15

Sunday, Aug 10

Event Morning Afternoon Evening
Stratiflighted Swiss (Seven 7 Board Matches)
D= 0-300; C=300-750; B=750-2000; AX=0-3000; A 3000 +
9:30
Newcomer Swiss (Single Session)
0-20; 20-50; 50-100
9:30
Stats
General Strata...0-750; 750-3000; 3000+
Intermediate/Newcomer Strata…0-100; 100-200; 200-300
Gold Rush (0-300; 300-750) (Pays Gold);
AX=0-3000;A=3000+
Note: Strata are determined by pair/team average.